This Week at EGUMC

Here are highlights for this week (no regular committees listed – see Calendar for detailed list).

 

Friday, February 23

8am-5pmWIC (Women Infants & Children) – Ed. Bldg., Room 2

Saturday, February 24

8:00 am-10:00 am“Get to Know your Neighbor” Breakfast – all welcome in Bartholomew Hall
8:00 amLoaves & Fishes - carpool to downtown
9-11:30amAll Church Work Day - church buildings & grounds (all help appreciated!)
1:30 pmSSP Parent Fundraising Meeting - Ed. Bldg., Room 2
8:00 pm Alcoholics Anonymous – Bartholomew Hall

Sunday, February 25

8:00 am-12 Noon Childcare in the Nursery (Ed. Bldg., Room 3)
8:30 amTraditional Worship Service
9:30 amCoffee Fellowship – all welcome in Bartholomew Hall
9:45 amSunday School for Pre-K through 6th Grade
9:45 amDiscover My Gifts - all welcome in Ed. Bldg., Room 2
10:00 amAdult Bible Study – all welcome in the Library
11:00 amContemporary Worship Service
11:30 am-1 pmCommunity Lunch – all welcome in Bartholomew Hall
12:00 pmJr/Sr High Youth Fellowship – all welcome in Ed. Bldg., Room 1
12:00 pmAcolytes - all kids 2nd-6th grade welcome in Ed. Bldg., Room 2
1:00 pmLonely Hearts Club Tournament - all welcome at Tim Freedman's home
7:00 pmNAMI (National Alliance for Mental Illness) Connection - Ed. Bldg., Room 2
  • Godly Play Door person:  Sunny Gottberg
  • Godly Play Storyteller:  Shawn Eggers
  • Coffee Fellowship:  Merrylyn Hebert & Sunny Gottberg
  • Flowers:  Sunny Gottberg
  • Counters:  Bonnie McKinnie & Jenkins Kumeh

8:30 am Service Participants

  • Greeters: Ruth Reynolds & Norma Heim
  • Usher:   Vince Lepore
  • Welcome Leader:  Margaret Filippi
  • Liturgist:  Kathy Timmerman
  • Sound Board/Computer Operator:  Dana Badley
  • Acolytes:  Julian & Natalie

11:00 am Service Participants

  • Greeters:  Dana & Theresa Badley
  • Usher:   Jean Hawkins
  • Welcome Leaders:  Sandee Lee & Dan Ortiz
  • Liturgist:  Larry Meade
  • Sound Board/Computer Operator:  Mark & Beth Hedlund
  • Acolytes:  Alyssa & Diego

Monday, February 26

9:00 amTai Chi – all welcome in Ed. Bldg., Room 2
6:00 pmDrama Ministry - all adults & youth welcome in Ed. Bldg., Room 1
7:00 pmLiving Compassion – all welcome in the Rainbow Room
8:00 pmAlcoholics Anonymous – Bartholomew Hall

Tuesday, February 27

7:30 amCentering Prayer – all welcome in the Rainbow Room
9:30 amSelf-help Housing (call 916-341-0593 for appointment) – Ed. Bldg., Room 2
6:00 pmUplift People of Elk Grove - Ed. Bldg., Room 2
8:00 pmAlcoholics Anonymous – Bartholomew Hall

Wednesday, February 28

10:30 amUplift People of Elk Grove Facilitator Prep - Rainbow Room
6:00 pmFreedman/Popish Small Group - Ed. Bldg., Room 1
7:45 pmChoir Rehearsal – all adults & mature youth welcome in the Sanctuary

Thursday, March 1

10:00 amBible Study – all welcome in the Rainbow Room
6:00 pmHopkins/Diaz Small Group - Rainbow Room
6:30-8:30 pmYouth Mid-Week Meet Up - all welcome in Ed. Bldg., Room 1
7:00 pmLenten Service - all welcome in the sanctuary
8:00 pmNarcotics Anonymous – Bartholomew Hall

Friday, March 2

8am-5pm WIC (Women Infants & Children) – Ed. Bldg., Room 2

Saturday, March 3

8:00 am-10:00 am “Get to Know your Neighbor” Breakfast – all welcome in Bartholomew Hall
10:30 amCaregivers Coffee – all welcome in the Rainbow Room
8:00 pmAlcoholics Anonymous – Bartholomew Hall

Sunday, March 4

8:00 am-12 Noon Childcare in the Nursery (Ed. Bldg., Room 3)
8:30 amTraditional Worship Service
9:30 amCoffee Fellowship – all welcome in Bartholomew Hall
9:45 amSunday School for Pre-K through High School
9:45 amDiscover My Gifts - all welcome in Ed. Bldg., Room 2
10:00 amAdult Bible Study – all welcome in the Library
11:00 amContemporary Worship Service
11:30 am-1 pmCommunity Lunch – all welcome in Bartholomew Hall
1:00 pmYouth Auction - all welcome in the sanctuary (Silent Auction in B. Hall prior)
7:00 pmNAMI (National Alliance for Mental Illness) Connection - Ed. Bldg., Room 2
  • Godly Play Door person:  Shawn Eggers
  • Godly Play Storyteller:  Sunny Gottberg
  • Coffee Fellowship:  Leigh Ann Bayardo & Roxanne King
  • Flowers:  Jessica Barbour
  • Counters:  Theresa Badley & Lyn Hawkins

8:30 am Service Participants

  • Greeters: Norma Heim & Giles Popish
  • Usher:   Norma Heim
  • Welcome Leader:  Giles Popish
  • Liturgist:  Patsy Hopkins
  • Head Communion Server:  Mary Popish
  • Communion Servers:  Bonnie McGraw & Ruth Reynolds
  • Sound Board/Computer Operator:  Jeremy Scoville
  • Acolytes:  Laurel & Will

11:00 am Service Participants

  • Greeters:  Theresa Badley & Lynda Diaz
  • Usher:   Debbie Stork-Knock
  • Welcome Leaders:  Debbie Stork-Knock
  • Liturgist:  Dana Badley
  • Head Communion Server:  Beth Hedlund
  • Communion Servers:  Mark Hedlund & Lynda Diaz
  • Sound Board/Computer Operator:  Doug Elliott
  • Acolytes:  JJ & Ana Marie